Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

Privacy Policy

The Graduate Student Society of UBC Vancouver (GSS) recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of gss.ubc.ca web users, email newsletter subscribers, and those who attend GSS events and courses.

Personal Information

The GSS manages the collection of all information in strict accordance with the Personal Information Protection Act of the Province of British Columbia (PIPA), and collects only regular personal information such as name, title, address, email and phone number.

We will provide specific notice before collecting any of your personal information. We will explain what information is being collected, and how the information collected will be used. You have the right to decline the collection of this information, and its subsequent use by the GSS for marketing purposes at any time.

Non-Personal Information

Our Website’s operating system – like all other Websites – automatically records some general, non-personal information about your Web visit, such as:

  • The domain of the Internet Service Provider (such as “company.com” or “service.ca”), and the IP address (such as “ppp-55”) of the computer used to access this site;
  • The type of Web browser (such as “Internet Explorer version x” or “Chrome version x”), and the operating system (such as Macintosh, Unix, or Windows) used to access this site;
  • The date and time of the visit to this Website; and,
  • The URLs of the various webpages which are visited on this site.

This tracking system does NOT record personal information about individuals.

We use the above non-personal information for statistical analysis, and to help us make our website more useful to our visitors.

Email Communications

The GSS uses our email newsletter to keep in touch with both our existing subscribers, as well as individuals who have attended GSS-hosted courses or events.

If at any time you decide you do not want to receive the GSS’s email newsletter, simply click the link at the bottom of the email newsletter to unsubscribe. We will remove you email address from our newsletter list, and will do the same with your name, title, address and phone number upon request.

The GSS does NOT sell email addresses or any other information to third parties.

Referral Links Noted On This Site

This policy discloses the privacy practices for our website. However, our website also contains links to other websites. Once you move to another site, you are subject to the privacy and security policies of the new site. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of all of the websites you visit, especially if you intend to share your personal information with that website.

Changes

Any changes to this privacy policy will be communicated promptly on this page. Should you have further questions, please feel free to contact us.

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.
Privacy Policy