The GSS Office is open. For COVID-19 pandemic updates and support information for UBC graduate students, click here
GSS Member Confidentiality & Personal Information Protection Agreement

GSS Member Confidentiality Agreement

This Member confidentiality agreement is made between the Graduate Student Society of UBC - Vancouver (hereon referred to as the "GSS") and a member of the Graduate Student Society of UBC Vancouver:
(hereon referred to as the "Member").
The member agrees to the terms of this agreement:
1.The Member acknowledges that, in the course of volunteer or paid activities for the GSS , the Member has, and may in the future, come into the possession of certain confidential information belonging to the GSS including but not limited to plans, calculations, concepts, manuals, drawings, photographs, processes, specifications, instructions, research, reports, emails, survey results, identity and description of computerized records, membership and customer lists, supplier identity, marketing plans, financial information, business plans, costs, pricing information, and all other concepts or ideas involving or reasonably related to the operations or prospective business of GSS, or information received by the GSS as to which there is a bona fide obligation, contractual or otherwise, on GSS's part, not to disclose same.
2. The Member hereby covenants and agrees that he /she/ they will at no time, during or after the term of volunteer or paid activities for the GSS, use for his / her / their own benefit or the benefit of others, or disclose or divulge to others, any such confidential information.
3. Upon termination of their formal involvement with the GSS, the Member will maintain the confidentiality of all documents related to the GSS in perpetuity if they are unable to destroy them, including, but not limited to, reports, manuals, drawings, diagrams, blueprints, correspondence, customer lists, computer programs, and all other materials and all copies of such materials, obtained by the Member during their term of volunteer or paid activities for the GSS.
4. Violation of this agreement by the Member will entitle the GSS to an injunction to prevent such competition or disclosure, and will entitle the GSS to other legal remedies, including attorney's fees and costs.
5. This agreement shall be governed by the laws of British Columbia.
6. If any part of this agreement is judged invalid, illegal or unenforceable, the remaining parts shall not be affected and shall remain in full force and effect.
7. This agreement shall be binding upon the parties, and upon their heirs, executors, personal representatives, administrators and assignees. No person shall have a right or cause to cause of action arising out of or resulting from this agreement except those who are parties to it and their successors in interest.
8. This instrument, including any attached exhibits and addenda, constitutes the entire agreement of the parties. No representation or promises have been made except those that are set out in this agreement. This agreement may not be modified except in writing signed by all the parties concerned.

Personal Information Protection Agreement

The member agrees to the terms of this agreement:
As a Member of the GSS, I understand that I have a legal obligation to protect personal information and other kinds of restricted information as defined in the Personal Information Protection Act of British Columbia. In accordance with the Protection of Privacy Act, I agree to protect from unauthorized uses and disclosures all restricted information, including personal information, to which I have access in the course of any of my paid or volunteer activities with GSS. I agree to use the personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and purposes consistent with my paid or volunteer responsibilities. I agree that I will only disclose personal information as permitted by law. When I become aware of personal information that is lost, shared in an unauthorized way, or any other form of privacy breach I understand I am required to notify the GSS’s General Manager immediately. I understand that discipline or sanctions, up to and including possible removal from the Society, may result if I access, collect, use, disclose, or dispose of personal information that contravenes legal obligations or the GSS’s established policies and procedures. I understand that the obligations of this Agreement will survive the termination of my paid or volunteer activities at the GSS and that failure to keep confidential the personal information of individuals is grounds for appropriate disciplinary and/or legal action. By my signature I acknowledge that I have read and will abide by this agreement.

Study Room, Thea Koerner House, UBC

GSS Loft, Rm. 4202 of AMS Student Nest, UBC

Leon’s Lounge, Thea Koerner House, UBC

Thea’s Lounge, Thea Koerner House, UBC

Penthouse, Thea Koerner House, UBC