The GSS Office is open. For COVID-19 pandemic updates and support information for UBC graduate students, click here
Job: Privacy Officer

Job: Privacy Officer

Appointment Status: Part-time position
Start Date: May 1, 2022
Number of Positions: 1
Hours per Week: 6-10 hours/week, 180 hours in total.
Wage: $22.67 per hour
Employee Group: Non-Union
Application Deadline: March 28, 2022

Note: Applications will be reviewed on a rolling basis. We encourage qualified candidates to apply early.

Summary

Become an integral member of UBC GSS and contribute to the wellbeing of the graduate student community! As a Privacy Officer, the student will work closely with GSS Executives and Staff to revamp and further develop the Society’s Privacy Policy and Personal Information Protection Guidelines. The ideal applicant is a JD candidate from the Allard School of Law with a background and strong familiarity with provincial privacy regulations and legislature, particularly BC PIPA. Experience working with BC PIPA in the context of the organizational privacy policy is an asset.

How to apply:

Please submit a cover letter and resume (PDF) that details experience and training specifically relevant to the requirements of the position.

We thank all candidates in advance for their interests in the position. However, only those selected for interviews will be contacted. No phone calls or follow-up emails, please.

Privacy Officer – Summer 2022 Detailed Job Description:

ROLES AND RESPONSIBILITIES

· Fulfill all the Society’s privacy-related obligations, not limited to those outlined in these Guidelines and the Society’s Privacy Policy.

· Receive the appropriate training, including training in the following:

I. The operations of the UBC Graduate Student Society

II. The requirements of the BC Personal Information Protection Act

III. The content of these Guidelines, the Society’s Privacy Policy, the Society’s Privacy Charts, and any other applicable documents, iv. the terms of the GSS Access to Member Personal Information Memorandum of Understanding

IV. Requesting a webinar training session from the BC Government, and obtaining certification in all the following workshops:

§ Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA)

§ Privacy Impact Assessments (PIAs), and

§ Information Incidents, including Privacy Breaches

V. Completing the UBC Privacy & Information Security Fundamentals Training,

VI. Reviewing the following, and any other applicable guidelines, issued by the Office of the BC Privacy Commissioner (OIPC BC):

§ A Guide to B.C.’s Personal Information Protection Act

§ Developing a Privacy Policy Under PIPA

§ Guide to the Personal Information Protection Act (BC Ministry of Citizens’ Services)

VII. Reviewing UBC’s Encryption Guidelines

VIII. Accessing legal counsel where necessary, GSS Protection of Personal Information Guideline GSS Protection Of Personal Information Guideline Up to date as of April 28, 2021 23 OF 23

IX. Performing an annual Privacy Management Self-Assessment and other audits,

X. Conducing a Privacy Impact Assessment,

XI. Responding to a privacy breach and privacy-related complaints per the protocol, and

XII. Training other employees on the Society’s obligations under PIPA.

· Update all GSS privacy-related practices and documents annually where necessary, including this Guideline and the GSS Privacy Policy.

· Contact OPIC BC for more information on their obligations under PIPA.

TRAINING AND ORIENTATION

· The student will receive an orientation introducing them to the GSS from the President covering areas including the general structure and function of the Society as well as housekeeping rules such as security, health, and safety guidelines (including those implemented for COVID-19)

· The President and VP External will provide an overview of the GSS Data Privacy Policy Development Project including tasks, deadlines, and deliverables.

SUPPORT AND EVALUATION

· Works under the direction of the President and works closely on administrative matters with the General Manager

· The student will have weekly check-in meetings with the President, GSS Privacy Officer and VP External.

· At the end of the period and after the completion of the individual tasks/projects, there will be an exit interview and debrief on deliverables. This is an opportunity discussion, suggestions for improvements and recognition of success

WORKPLACE SKILLS AND PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT

For students interested in working in public policy, advocacy, technology, government, NGOs and grassroots organizations, or interested in pursuing a career in law, legislation or public office, this experience will be invaluable. This work provides real-world opportunity and practical experience, touching on all aspects of legislation and public policy – from research to policy development to meeting with various stakeholders within an organization.

By the end of the work term, the Policy Assistant will have gained:

· Expertise with the provincial privacy legislation and its requirements

· Experience in research and development of privacy policies

· Practical knowledge in legislative drafting

· Deeper understanding of policy development and the challenges surrounding it

· Experience in communication of policy ideas to staff, executives, and counsellors

· Experience working with legal professionals on document revision

· Skills in risk and liability assessment and mitigation

· Experience developing Privacy Impact Assessments

· Skills to communicate succinctly and effectively

· Confidence in leadership skills by taking the initiative on developing policy ideas

· Effective time management and prioritization skills by managing research, deliverables, and meetings

· The opportunity to develop items for their academic portfolio (e.g., privacy policy)

GENERAL QUALIFICATIONS

· A passion for policy development, especially in privacy law

· Strong willingness to learn about laws, policies, and practices surrounding personal information protection

· Experience in legal writing, especially legislative drafting

· Familiarity with BC’s Personal Information Protection Act

· Excellent team player and self-motivated learner

· Strong time management and project coordination skills

· Strong written and verbal communication skills

· Excellent attention to detail

· Experience working with Microsoft Office

· Preference will be given to JD Candidate

ABOUT THE GSS

The GSS (Graduate Student Society) serves the 10,000 graduate students at UBC Vancouver, helping them have the best experience possible during their studies. We connect graduate students with campus resources, opportunities, and social events. We provide everything from individual support for students, to advocacy at provincial and federal levels on the most important issues graduate students face. The GSS is located at Thea Koerner House, which has been the centre of graduate student life on campus since it was opened in 1962.

Ensuring an inclusive and diverse workplace is a key value of the GSS. We welcome people of diverse backgrounds, abilities, and perspectives, and are proud to promote a supportive work environment.

Study Room, Thea Koerner House, UBC

GSS Loft, Rm. 4202 of AMS Student Nest, UBC

Leon’s Lounge, Thea Koerner House, UBC

Thea’s Lounge, Thea Koerner House, UBC

Penthouse, Thea Koerner House, UBC