Privacy Policy

18.1.1 The society is committed to complying with the Personal Information Protection Act of the Province of British Columbia (PIPA).

18.1.2  In accordance with PIPA, the Society shall inform employees, volunteers, members, suppliers, and customers of why and how the Society collects, uses and discloses their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

18.1.3  In addition, the Society shall ensure the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of the personal information received from our employees, volunteers, members, suppliers, and customers, and will allow them to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

18.1.4  The Society shall communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection, and the Society shall only use or disclose personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection.

18.1.5  The Society shall maintain procedures as a guide for executives, managers, supervisors, co-ordinators, secretaries, and anyone else handling personal information in the Society and make these available upon request to its members.

18.1.6  The Society shall have Privacy Officer being responsible for handling inquiries about the privacy policy.

 

1)Make cheques payable to “The Graduate Student Society of UBC – Vancouver”.

2)Bookings cannot be confirmed until a copy of the signed contract and a non-refundable booking deposit (half of the estimated costs) have been received prior to the event

3)Functions scheduled outside regular business hours (Monday to Friday, 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM)are subject to building opening and closing charges. Labour fees are 1.5 times the regular rate on holidays. For an event to start at 8:59am the opening charge is 2 hours (British Columbia minimum shift requirement) and for an event ending at 5:01pm the closing charge is also 2 hours.

4)All groups must pay supervision (minimum 2 hour shift) for functions outside office hours (see above)from the time the room is booked until the room is vacated or event scheduled to end, whichever is later.

5)All functions over one hundred guests must have a GSS bookings attendant on hand throughout the entirety of the function.

6)All functions are responsible for damage/clean-up deposit. All rooms pay $100 per room per day.This must be received prior to the event start date. Deposits will be refunded within 7 days of post-event damage inspection. It is the responsibility of the client to note damage before the function begins,if no such communication is received and confirmed prior to the event any damage in the room is assumed to be the clients’ responsibility.

7)Rooms must be returned in the exact manner found. The client is liable for cleaning charges at $40 per hour (2 hour minimum) for any cleaning required. This is including the removal of garbage from rooms unless otherwise discussed. Garbage is the responsibility of the client and there are no exceptions. Dirty linens are no extra charge – the cleaning fee for linen is included in the cost.

8)No minors are permitted entry to licensed facilities (Ballroom and Thea’s Lounge) at any time. If minors are attending an event held in these rooms, a Temporary Licence Suspension (De-licensing) is required.

9)A Special Occasion Licence is required for all events serving alcoholic beverages.Clients are responsible for obtaining this licence two (2) weeks prior to the event. If this is not complete and or De-Licensing is not completed before the event it will not continue/no alcohol will be allowed –no refunds – no exceptions.

10)All decorations must be approved by the Bookings Coordinator. There are no exceptions.

11)Labour for room set-up and take-down must be paid a minimum of 4 hours per room, the ballroom is 5 hours per event. All set-up and take-down procedures must be performed by GSS bookings staff.Clients may bring helpers but this will not affect the hours billed. No access is permitted to any storage room to any client. Set up of a room is to be done directly before the event unless otherwise discussed with the bookings manager, the bookings manager may in some cases grant permission to the client to setup the day before the event, in this case the client is liable to pay extra costs (negotiable) for having access to the room earlier than booked.

12) A GSS-assigned supervisor must be present for the entirety of functions serving alcohol, until the last guest leaves the room regardless of attendance.

13) All guests must have 2 pieces of ID (one piece must be a government-issued photo ID) to enter any functions serving alcohol. All guests entering any room must have government identification with them (BCID-BCDL-PR Card – passport – landing documents – FPL – etc.).

14) Rooms are charged for time used. Unless negotiated otherwise a room is charged from the moment the guests enters the room until the room is cleared out. If the function occupies the room Monday but does not start until Tuesday, the room is rented from Monday as the space is in use. This must be negotiated prior to the event starting.

15) Nothing is to be posted on walls or windows without approval of the bookings manager. Cleaning/damage charges may apply, including any area of the building – where needed easels or boards may be made available. Each sign found on a wall or door will be subject to .25 units of labour to remove it (1 unit at $40/Per Hour)

16) By completing an estimate/contract, you understand and agree to all terms and house rules. Also you are aware this (where necessary) is subject to change at the Booking manager’s discretion.

17) Any room booked with people that stay past the hours of the contract will be liable to pay prorated charges until the room is empty. These extra hours outside of the estimated costs will be prorated at the commercial rate – calculated at an hourly breakdown of the room on an 8 hour rental – labour charges also to increase accordingly.

18) No room booking of any room allows the client to set up anything in halls or stairwells including reception/welcome/registration desks or booths, any of this must be discussed with the booking manager and negotiated.

Our website address is: http://gss.ubc.ca.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact Forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded Content from Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Study Room, Thea Koerner House, UBC

GSS Loft, Rm. 4202 of AMS Student Nest, UBC

Leon’s Lounge, Thea Koerner House, UBC

Thea’s Lounge, Thea Koerner House, UBC

Penthouse, Thea Koerner House, UBC